Is Pillsbury Cinnamon Icing Mini Cinni Stix, Cinnamon Icing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified whey

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OFF: HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, COLOR ADDED.

Check Pillsbury Cinnamon Icing Mini Cinni Stix, Cinnamon Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go