Is Pillsbury Cinnamon Icing Mini Cinni Stix, Cinnamon Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OFF: HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, COLOR ADDED.

Check Pillsbury Cinnamon Icing Mini Cinni Stix, Cinnamon Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go