Is pillsbury cream cheese frosting Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • calcium

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

amount/serving total fat 5g sat fat 2,5g acts mo % trans fat 0g oout 14 servings serv size sodium 65mg total carb 22g total sugars 20g calories incl 20g added sugars per serving 40 protein 0g %0% not a significant source of cholest, fiber, vit d, calcium, iron and potas, 0,daily value eents: sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil, contais of salt, mono and diglycerides, artificial color including yellow 5 and redal flavor, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (pre omile and rosemary extracts), ans soybean ingredients, uted by: ometown food company, best if used by: sep 16 2022

Check pillsbury cream cheese frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking