Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Caramel is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping