Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Isomalt, Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citrus Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Including Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Contains Soybean , Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect (Due To Maltitol Syrup, Isomalt And Sorbitol)

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing