Is Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40 LAKE), CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED PURE CANE SUGAR WITH CORNSTARCH
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


