Is pillsbury grands flakey layers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk % ngredients
  • e 27g 10% natural and artificial flavor
  • 20% enzymes
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

start peel here facts hydrogenated palm oil, baking cuit (58g) powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate). contains 2% or less of: container 180 dextrose, fractionated palm daily value oil, vital wheat gluten, salt, potassium chloride, xanthan 13% gum, mono and diglycerides, %8% ascorbic acid, l-cysteine hydrochloride, wheat flour, preservatives (tbhq, citric acid), 20% enzymes, butter, beta carotene (for color), e 27g 10% natural and artificial flavor. ss than 1g 3% contains wheat and milk % ngredients. mded suga sw "oni n

Check pillsbury grands flakey layers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSnacking