Is Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Soy Free?

Description
Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a versatile and popular choice for breakfast sandwiches or enjoying on their own. With a ready-to-bake dough, they are easy to prepare at home. Many people appreciate the delightful flavor and flakiness of these biscuits, which consistently bake well. Customers find them convenient and enjoy their taste. Whether with a spread or as a standalone treat, Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a crowd-pleaser.
Why it's not soy free
- water soybean
water soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a versatile and popular choice for breakfast sandwiches or enjoying on their own. With a ready-to-bake dough, they are easy to prepare at home. Many people appreciate the delightful flavor and flakiness of these biscuits, which consistently bake well. Customers find them convenient and enjoy their taste. Whether with a spread or as a standalone treat, Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a crowd-pleaser.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Fractionated Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (tbhq, Citric Acid), Butter, Beta Carotene (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients
Check Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


