Is Pillsbury Toaster Strudel Pastries Wildberry 6 Count - 11.7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- modified whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm and/or Soybean Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Dry Yeast, Modified Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carboxymethylcellulose, Sodium Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Baking Soda, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, TBHQ, Citric Acid), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Artificial Color).
Check Pillsbury Toaster Strudel Pastries Wildberry 6 Count - 11.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Toaster Strudel Pastries Wildberry 6 Count - 11.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Where to buy
Pillsbury Toaster Strudel Pastries Wildberry 6 Count - 11.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


