Is Pillsbury Valentine's Funfetti Frosting - 15.6oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. CANDY BITS: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, GUM ARABIC,

Check Pillsbury Valentine's Funfetti Frosting - 15.6oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Valentine's Funfetti Frosting - 15.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking