Is Pillsbury Valentine's Funfetti Frosting - 15.6oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. CANDY BITS: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, GUM ARABIC,

Check Pillsbury Valentine's Funfetti Frosting - 15.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Valentine's Funfetti Frosting - 15.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking