Is PILLSBURY, WHIPPED SUPREME, FROSTING, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED 40 AND YELLOW 5, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.

Check PILLSBURY, WHIPPED SUPREME, FROSTING, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishing