Is PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- modified whey
- whey
- cheese culture
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CHEESE PRODUCT (AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8' CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), PIMENTOS, JALAPENOS, CAROTENOL (COLOR).
Check PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


