Is PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • cheese culture
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CHEESE PRODUCT (AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8' CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), PIMENTOS, JALAPENOS, CAROTENOL (COLOR).

Check PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking