Is PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- enzymes
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CHEESE PRODUCT (AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8' CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), PIMENTOS, JALAPENOS, CAROTENOL (COLOR).
Check PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


