Is PIMENTO CHEESE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), MAYONNAISE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN, POTATO) EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SORBIC ACID & CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA(USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E), PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID & CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, WHITE WINE (5%), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE,NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID), ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER
Check PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


