Is PIMENTO SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORS), SWEET PEPPERS (SWEET PIQUANTE PEPPERS, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PAPRIKA, WORCHESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SPICE, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MUSTARD, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE).
Check PIMENTO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


