Is Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • artificial butter flavor
  • +1 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAWAY, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking