Is Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAWAY, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


