Is PINE RIVER, COLS PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PEPPER JACK, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- made from pasteurized cultured milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- whey
- sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, JALAPENO PEPPERS), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, BELL PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check PINE RIVER, COLS PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PEPPER JACK, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINE RIVER, COLS PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PEPPER JACK, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


