Is PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • maltodextrin
  • corn starch
  • modified corn starch
  • corn
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • sugar
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pineapple chicken is a delicious dish consisting of grilled chicken breast served with rice, pineapple, water chestnuts, red peppers, and edamame. It is complemented by a sweet pineapple sauce, adding a delightful flavor to the meal. The rice is served with vegetables, providing a balanced and nutritious accompaniment. Although no information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of ingredients suggests a harmonious blend of sweet and savory flavors. Overall, this pineapple chicken dish offers a satisfying and flavorful dining experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Water Chestnuts, Pineapple, Brown Sugar, Edamame, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Seasoning (Chicken Meat And Natural Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn And Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto), Garlic Puree, Ginger, Red Pepper, Turmeric, Cooked Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Turmeric

Check PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruitySavoryTangy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go