Is PINEAPPLE JALAPENO FLAVOR CANDIED UNCURED BACON CHARCUTERIE, PINEAPPLE JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- uncured bacon
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Coated With Pineapple Jalapeno Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice Powder (Contains Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic Spices, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid)
Check PINEAPPLE JALAPENO FLAVOR CANDIED UNCURED BACON CHARCUTERIE, PINEAPPLE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINEAPPLE JALAPENO FLAVOR CANDIED UNCURED BACON CHARCUTERIE, PINEAPPLE JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Trader Joe’s Uncured Dry Rubbed Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice


