Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Pineapple Mango Mega Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mango, FoodNerd Organic Sprouted Seed Blend (Pumpkin seed, Chia seed, Flax seed, Broccoli seed), Organic Pineapple, Organic Date, Organic Lemon Essential Oil

Check Pineapple Mango Mega Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pineapple Mango Mega Puffs | Spoonful