Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter flavor maltodextrin
  • modified butter oil
  • butter cream

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce Water, Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Butter Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Dehydrated Chives, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Onions, Roasted Red Potatoes, Onions

Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep