Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Sweet Potatoes 9 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- enzyme modified milkfat
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Molasses Solids, Spices, Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Sal), Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Milkfat, Natural Flavors), Soybean Oil
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Sweet Potatoes 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Sweet Potatoes 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Sweet Potatoes 9 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen


