Is PINTO BEAN DIP, SALSA, GUACAMOLE, LIGHT SOUR CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE LAYERED DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • gelatin
  • cultured skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, PINTO BEANS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, CULTURED SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, GELATIN, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY POWDER, CILANTRO, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRUS FIBER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check PINTO BEAN DIP, SALSA, GUACAMOLE, LIGHT SOUR CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE LAYERED DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping