Is Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn oil
  • modified corn starch
  • sugar

corn oil

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pinto beans slow simmered in mild chili sauce, seasoned with garlic, cumin, and chili peppers, are a flavorful and well-loved dish. The combination of ingredients creates a delicious taste that people enjoy. The beans are cooked to perfection, resulting in a tender and satisfying texture. The mild chili sauce adds a touch of heat, while the garlic, cumin, and chili peppers enhance the overall flavor profile. These beans are a popular choice among individuals who appreciate a savory and mildly spicy dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Extractive Of Paprika, Prepared Pinto Beans, Extractive Of Paprika

Check Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch