Is Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs – Ingredients: Chicken Thighs, Water, Sugars (fructose, Sugar), Potato Starch, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Caramel Colour, Spices. Teriyaki Sauce – Ingredients: Water, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Bacteria And Yeast Culture), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Chives), Natural Flavour, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy.

Check Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep