Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory gravy with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly described as comforting and hearty by shoppers. Often used to top biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor that complements classic Southern-style dishes without overpowering other components and suits everyday home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory gravy with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly described as comforting and hearty by shoppers. Often used to top biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor that complements classic Southern-style dishes without overpowering other components and suits everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil), Bleached and Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Artificial Color, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sugar, Artificial Flavor.
Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


