Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory gravy with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly described as comforting and hearty by shoppers. Often used to top biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor that complements classic Southern-style dishes without overpowering other components and suits everyday home cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory gravy with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly described as comforting and hearty by shoppers. Often used to top biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor that complements classic Southern-style dishes without overpowering other components and suits everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil), Bleached and Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Artificial Color, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sugar, Artificial Flavor.
Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


