Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Torula Yeast, Bacon Fat, Soy Flour, Turmeric, Color Added, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate, Bha (A )

Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingMeal Prep