Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- food starch-modified
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Torula Yeast, Bacon Fat, Soy Flour, Turmeric, Color Added, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate, Bha (A )
Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


