Is Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- beef stock
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, AND/OR WHEAT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, CHICKEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN AND WHEAT BRAN, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE. CONTAINS ALLERGENS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGG.
Check Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Powder


