Is Pip & Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 31g Vegetarian?
Description
Rich dark-chocolate notes complement a creamy but slightly textured spread, producing a smooth yet mildly grainy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into oatmeal, often spooned straight from the jar, or incorporated into baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and occasional jar-to-jar texture variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich dark-chocolate notes complement a creamy but slightly textured spread, producing a smooth yet mildly grainy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into oatmeal, often spooned straight from the jar, or incorporated into baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and occasional jar-to-jar texture variation.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (65%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Peanut Butter (30%) (Argentinian Peanuts, Sea Salt), Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Agave Syrup, Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 43.5% min
Check Pip & Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 31g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pip & Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 31g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


