Is Pip & Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 31g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark-chocolate notes complement a creamy but slightly textured spread, producing a smooth yet mildly grainy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into oatmeal, often spooned straight from the jar, or incorporated into baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and occasional jar-to-jar texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (65%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Peanut Butter (30%) (Argentinian Peanuts, Sea Salt), Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Agave Syrup, Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 43.5% min

Check Pip & Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 31g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping