Is Pirate's Booty Aged Whie Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs Vegan?

Description
Pirates Booty Aged White Cheddar Rice Corn Puffs are a popular snack loved by many. Made with aged white cheddar cheese, rice puffs, corn, and cheddar, these puffs offer a delicious and easy-to-pronounce ingredient list. Additionally, Pirates Booty is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, and contains no artificial colors or preservatives. People enjoy the taste of these puffs, making them a great choice for any snack occasion.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pirates Booty Aged White Cheddar Rice Corn Puffs are a popular snack loved by many. Made with aged white cheddar cheese, rice puffs, corn, and cheddar, these puffs offer a delicious and easy-to-pronounce ingredient list. Additionally, Pirates Booty is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, and contains no artificial colors or preservatives. People enjoy the taste of these puffs, making them a great choice for any snack occasion.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Organic Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.
Check Pirate's Booty Aged Whie Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirate's Booty Aged Whie Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Snack · Piece


