Is Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornmeal
  • lactic acid
  • citric acid
  • natural flavor

cornmeal

Dietitian note

Cornmeal is a coarse flour ground from dried corn, commonly used in baking and as a coating or thickener in recipes. Cornmeal should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is made entirely from corn and contains intact corn proteins.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a crisp, melt-in-mouth texture that many customers find less greasy than traditional cheese snacks. Common uses include movie-night bowls, lunchbox treats, and party platters; reviews praise flavor and crunch, but note occasional bag crushing in transit and uneven seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Organic Black Pepper

Check Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go