Is Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs deliver a crisp initial crunch and slightly crumbly, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as a single serve lunch or on the go snack, reviewers cite convenient packs, bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some occasionally note residue, strong seasoning and crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs deliver a crisp initial crunch and slightly crumbly, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as a single serve lunch or on the go snack, reviewers cite convenient packs, bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some occasionally note residue, strong seasoning and crumbliness.
Ingredients
CORNMEAL, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES BAKED CORN PUFFS, CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


