Is Piri Piri Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • garfic o made with 124g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken
  • tray recycle gb 4270 film don't recycle at home recycle at recycling point if you are not entirely satisfied with this product please retum it to the store where it was purchased
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

although every effort has been made to remove bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Bell Peppers, Onions, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Rapeseed Oil, Acid Citric Acid Paprika Extract, Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Thickener. Xanthan Gum; Chil Extract, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Garfic O MADE WITH 124g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives 180ge ALD2300806 Salt Packaged inap USE BY: See front STORAGE: Keep refry refrigerated and consume FREEZING: Suitable for freezing. He and use within one month. Defrost thoroughly in the fridge before use and use within 24 hours. Never defrost in a warm room. Do not refreeze once defrosted. TRAY Recycle GB 4270 FILM Don't recycle at home RECYCLE AT RECYCLING POINT If you are not entirely satisfied with this product please retum it to the store where it was purchased and we will be pleased to replace or refund it. This does not affect your statutory rights SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR: Aldi Stores Ltd., PO Box 26, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 25H Aldi Stores (Ireland) Ltd ALDI PO Box 726, Naas, Co. Kildare www.aldi.com

Check Piri Piri Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.