Is PISTACHIO-FLAVORED LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH PISTACHIOS, VANILLA COOKIES, AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO PARADISE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- butter
- acidophilus
- lowfat yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIOS, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), POTATO FLOUR, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check PISTACHIO-FLAVORED LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH PISTACHIOS, VANILLA COOKIES, AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO PARADISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIO-FLAVORED LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH PISTACHIOS, VANILLA COOKIES, AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO PARADISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
MIXED BERRY YOGURT 1% MILK FAT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, MIXED BERRY VANILLA
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


