Is PISTACHIO MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, PISTACHIO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • pistachio ice cream
  • natural flavor

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachio Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Pistachios (Pistachio Peanut Oil and/or Cottonseed Oil), Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor).

Check PISTACHIO MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PISTACHIO MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PISTACHIO MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, PISTACHIO | Spoonful