Is Piz Buin Allergy Lotion SPF30 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- aluminium starch octenylsuccinate
aluminium starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[PR-019102], Aqua, Octocrylene, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butylene Glycol, Isopropyl Isostearate, Triacontanyl PVP, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Chrysanthemum Parthenium Extract, Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid, Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Tribehenin, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Pentylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum
Check Piz Buin Allergy Lotion SPF30 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piz Buin Allergy Lotion SPF30 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Piz Buin Allergy Lotion SPF30 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


