Is PIZZA BLEND FEATHER SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, PIZZA BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
provolone cheese
cheddar cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PIZZA BLEND FEATHER SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, PIZZA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingCooking
Lactose Free? PIZZA BLEND FEATHER SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, PIZZA BLEND | Spoonful