Is PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color]J), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking).

Check PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingBakingMeal Prep