Is Pizza Express Quattro Carne 395g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • salsiccia piccante salami
  • pork shoulder
  • pork
  • napoli salami
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tomato, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Napoli Salami (3.5%) (Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Paste, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Spicy Pepperoni (3.5%) (Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Chilli Pepper, Fennel Seed, Dextrose, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Salsiccia Piccante Salami (2.5%) (Pork, Flavouring, Salt, Dextrose, Chilli Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Semolina (Wheat), 'Nduja (1.5%) (Pork Shoulder, Pork Belly, Cheek (Pork), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Calabrian Hot Pepper Paste (Red Pepper, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid)), Smoked Paprika, Paprika, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Basil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Black Pepper, Malted Wheat

Check Pizza Express Quattro Carne 395g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking