Is PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA Vegetarian?

Description
Pizza sauce is a key component of pizza, made primarily from tomatoes. It is cooked down using whole, Roma tomatoes, resulting in a rich and thick sauce. The sauce is known for its delicious taste and is often praised by people who enjoy its flavor. It is made from the finest and freshest ingredients, with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives added. Pizza sauce adds a distinctive and flavorful touch to Italian dishes. Additionally, it is easy to store and is made by slowly cooking tomatoes over low heat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pizza sauce is a key component of pizza, made primarily from tomatoes. It is cooked down using whole, Roma tomatoes, resulting in a rich and thick sauce. The sauce is known for its delicious taste and is often praised by people who enjoy its flavor. It is made from the finest and freshest ingredients, with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives added. Pizza sauce adds a distinctive and flavorful touch to Italian dishes. Additionally, it is easy to store and is made by slowly cooking tomatoes over low heat.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.
Check PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


