Is Pizza Shoppe The "Pink Stuff" Creamy Garlic Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% salt, spices, natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Olive Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Garlic And Celery, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added To Protect Flavor, Red 40 And Blue 1

Check Pizza Shoppe The "Pink Stuff" Creamy Garlic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pizza Shoppe The "Pink Stuff" Creamy Garlic Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping