Is Pizza Singles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- +1 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNÁTTO (COLOR)]), PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, DRIED ONION, WHEAT STARCH, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN
Check Pizza Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


