Is PIZZA STYLE THREE CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, MILD CHEDDAR & PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • provolone cheese without added smoke flavoring
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PROVOLONE CHEESE WITHOUT ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PIZZA STYLE THREE CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, MILD CHEDDAR & PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep