Is Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- asiago cheese blend pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- part-skim mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- fontina cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk cheese cultures
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- enzyme
- L-cysteine
- +5 more
asiago cheese blend pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. ENZYME], WATER, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYMES NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], NATURAL FLAVORED OIL SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE, YEAST, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE], METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}], SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK
Check Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


